The Ancient Greeks considered the Violet to be a symbol of fertility and love, so it was used in love potions. The ancient Britons used the flowers as a cosmetic, recommending that the flowers be steeped in goats’ milk to increase female beauty.
Traditionally used to treat congestive pulmanary conditions and sensitive skin conditions.
Source: Viola odorata is grown in France.
Extraction: Violet Leaf Absolute Oil is solvent extracted from the leaves of the plant.
Aroma: Violet Absolute Oil has a strong, green leaf aroma with delicate floral undertone.
Fragrance note: Middle.
Properties: Violet Leaf Absolute Oil is antiseptic and soothing for the skin. Its aroma is inspiring yet relaxing and is used in aromatherapy to help relieve nervousness and aid a restful night’s sleep.
Uses: Massage, baths, vaporization and may be added to base emollients. It is used in perfumery and can also be used to fragrance candles, potpourri and room fresheners.
Blends well with: Basil, Benzoin, Champaca, Clary Sage, Cumin, Geranium, Lavender, and Sandalwood, Tarragon, and Tuberose and other florals.
Caution: Always dilute Violet Leaf Absolute Oil to 5% or less in a carrier oil before application.