banner 2 banner banner 1 banner 3 banner 4 banner 5

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
Price: £4.19
* Size:
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil  Amyris balsamifera

A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.  A less costly and more ethically sound substitute for Sandalwood Vanuatu or Sandalwood Mysore, Sandalwood Amyris is good to use with a vaporiser or burner, either on its own or blended with cedarwood or other woody oils.

Source:  Amyris balsamifera is produced in Haiti.

Extraction:  Sandalwood Amyris essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the broken up wood & branches.

Aroma:  Sandalwood Amyris essential oil has a musty woody scent.

Fragrance note:  Base.

Properties:  It is antiseptic and soothing.   The aroma is comforting and relaxing and it is rejuvenating for the skin.

Uses:  Bath, massage, vaporization and may be added to base emollients.  Used as a fragrance, fixative or a component of soap fragrance.

Blends well with:  Benzoin, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Lavender, Melissa and Ylang Ylang.

Caution:  Always dilute Sandalwood Amyris essential oil to 5% or less in carrier oil before application to the skin.

Material Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis Sheet

Tags: Sandalwood