Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil Juniperus virginiana
Cedars are thought to offer longevity and so the trees have traditionally been grown in graveyards, and the oil it yields used for e..
Celery Seed Essential Oil Apium graveolens
Celery Seed is an anti-oxidant and finds wide application as a food flavour in spicy foods.
Source: Apium graveolens grows throughout ..
Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil Ormenis multicaulis
Moroccan chamomile oil has a short history. It is mostly used in perfumery.
Source: It is mainly grown in Morocco.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil Anthemis Nobilis
Chamomile is one of the oldest British medicinal and beauty herbs. Traditionally, it was said to 'cure all agues' It has been used most succ..
Cinnamon Essential Oil Cinnamonum zeylanicum
Source: Cinnamonum zeylanicum is mostly grown in Shri Lanka.
Extraction: Cinnamon essential oil is steam distilled from the le..
Citronella Essential Oil Cymbopogon nardus
Source: Cymbopogon nardus is mainly grown in Sri Lanka.
Extraction: Citronella essential oil is obtained by steam distillation.
Clary Sage Essential Oil Salvia sclarea
Clary Sage was once one of the most valued herbs used for stomach disorders, infertility and nervous conditions. In Latin 'clarus' means clear and ..
Clove Essential Oil Eugenia carophyllata
Clove also has a long history in Chinese medicine and has been used traditionally to temporarily relieve toothache.
Source: Eugenia caro..
Coriander Essential Oil Coriandum sativum
The ancient Egyptians used it for headaches. In 17th Century it was used to dispel wind. Today the dried seed is used as a flavoring agent and sp..
CuminEssential Oil Cuminum cyminum
For centuries Egyptians and Hebrews have used cumin as a digestive. Used in traditional. Ayurvedic systems to ease digestion.
Cypress Essential Oil Cypressus sempervirens
Has been used for thousands of years as a cleansing incense for several Nepalese and Tibetan cultures. Cypress trees were planted outside of t..
Dill Seed Essential Oil Anethum graveolens
Source: Anethum graveolens is grown in Hungary.
Extraction: Dill Seed Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation.
Elemi Essential Oil Canarium commune
Elemi was used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming.
Source: Canarium commune is mostly produced in the Phillipines.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil Eucalyptus globules
Eucalyptus leaves were crushed and used by the Aborigines to heal wounds, fight infection and to relieve muscular pain. The wood was used on c..
Fennel Essential Oil Foeniculum vulgare
The ancient Greeks thought fennel conveyed long life, courage, and strength. Their name for fennel was marathrion from maraino, meaning “to grow th..