Angelica Root Essential Oil Angelica archangelica
Angelica is best known as the green, candied stem used to decorate cakes.
Source: Angelica archangelica is native to Europe and..
Aniseed Essential Oil Illicium verum
Aniseed was revered by ancient civilisations and used by the Egyptians in the making of bread, liqueurs and aperitifs.
Source: Illicium veru..
Basil Essential Oil Ocimum basilicum
Basil has been thought of as an aphrodisiac for centuries and featured heavily in most diets. It was once thought to ward off evil spirits and is stil..
Bay Essential Oil Pimenta racemosa
Source: Pimenta racemosa is a native of South America, it is now grown in Barbados, Jamaica and throughout the West Indies.
Benzoin Essential Oil Styrax tonkinensis
Source: Styrax tonkinensis comes from the Filippines.
Extraction: Benzoin essential oil is solvent extracted.
Bergamot Essential Oil Citrus aurantium bergamia
It is Bergamot that gives Earl Grey tea its flavour, and it is a common fragrance and fixative in cosmetics, toiletries and sun tann..
Black Pepper Essential Oil Piper Nigrum
Source: Piper Nigrum is native to South India. It is cultivated for its fruit which when dried is known as peppercorn.
Bog Myrtle Essential Oil Myrica gale
Source: Myrica gale is mostly sourced from Eastern Europe.
Extraction: Bog Myrtle essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of t..
Cajaput Essential Oil Melaleuca leucendron var. cajaputi
The name Cajaput (sometimes spelt as Cajeput) comes from the Malay 'Caju-Puti' meaning white tree, It has been used since the 17th..
Camphor Essential Oil Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor has traditionally been worn around the neck ward off evil spirits and to strengthen the heart. It has been used as an insecticide, partic..
Caraway Essential Oil Carum carvi
Source: Carum carvi is native to West Asia, Europe and North Africa, it is grown commercially in France. It is a carrot-like plant
Cardomom Essential Oil Elettaria cardomum
Source: Elettaria cardomum is native to southern India.
Extraction: Cardomom essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the rip..
Carrot Seed Essential Oil Daucus carota
Source: Commonly known as Wild Carrot, it is native to temperate regions of Europe and south west Asia.
Extraction: Carrot Seed ess..
Cassia Essential Oil Cinnamomum cassia
Source: Cinnamomum cassia is native to China and is grown extensively in south eastern Asia.
Extraction: Cassia essential oil is obt..
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil Cedrus atlantica
The oil from Cedarwood was used in ancient Egypt for embalming. In the Far East it is used as incense.
Source: Cedrus atlantica is..