banner 2 banner banner 1 banner 3 banner 4 banner 5

Narcissus Absolute 5% in Grapeseed 10ml

Narcissus Absolute 5% in Grapeseed 10ml
Price: £1.89
* Size:
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Narcissus Absolute Oil 5% in Grapedeed Oil  Narcisus poeticus 5% in Vinis Vitifera

In India the oil is applied to the body before prayer in temples. Arabians recommend the oil as an aphrodisiac.

Roman perfumers used 'narcissum' from narcissus flowers when making their complex perfumes.
It may have some aromatherapy benefits when blended in a carrier oil or a base cream or lotion but should be used with care as too high a concentration can lead to headaches and nausea.

Source:  Narcisus poeticus is grown in France.

Extraction:  Narcissus Absolute Oil is solvent extracted from the fresh flowers of the plant.

Aroma:  Narcissus Absolute Oil has a sweet, green, herbaceous scent with heavy floral undertones.

Fragrance note:  Middle.

Properties:  The soothing aroma is a tonic for the nerves.

Narcissus Absolute Oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce pain and provide relaxation. It plays a vital role in eliminating pain and driving out tension, anxiety, mental exhaustion and stress.  It is highly beneficial for those people who often lose sleep due to pain or stress.  It is also considered an aphrodisiac.

Grapeseed Oil is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow better re-hydration of the skin.

Uses:  Massage, baths, vaporization and may be added to base emollients.  It is a high-class perfumery ingredient and may also be used to fragrance candles, potpourri and room fresheners.

Caution:  Too high a concentration can lead to headaches and nausea. Avoid contact with eyes and sensitive areas. Do not swallow.