banner 2 banner banner 1 banner 3 banner 4 banner 5

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil
Price: £3.29
* Size:
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Sweet Almond Oil  Prunus Dulcis

Source:  Prunus Dulcis is produced in Italy, Spain and the USA.

Extraction:  Sweet Almond Oil is obtained by cold pressing, refining and winterising from ripe seed kernel of the Sweet  Almond Tree.

Properties:  Sweet Almond Oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products.  It also contains Vitamins A, B and E which are vital for maitaining healthy skin. 

Sweet Almond Oil is an inexpensive and versatile carrier oil.  It is an excellent emollient, softening, protecting, nourishing and re-conditioning the skin, especially when used regularly.  It helps to soften wrinkles, moisturises dry skin and is good for all skin types.  This oil is excellent to help strengthen nails. 

Uses:  Sweet Almond Oil stays on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands.  It conditions the skin even when used on its own and so can promote younger looking skin.  It's even better when used in conjunction with essential oils.  It can also be used to enrich creams and lotions.

Caution:  Keep out of eyes. For external use only

 

Tags: Almond