banner 2 banner banner 1 banner 3 banner 4 banner 5

Carnation Absolute 5ml

Carnation Absolute 5ml
Price: £29.99 £19.97
* Size:
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Carnation Absolute Oil  Dianthus caryophyllus

Dianthus is derived from Greek, meaning di, Zeus and anthos, flower, “the flower of Zeus,” indicating its importance in the religious context of Ancient Greece. In Italy, Bologna in particular, the plant has been associated with Saint Peter and celebrated widely, with a special day at the end of June dedicated to the carnation.

Interesting to note is that carnations signified devotion and loyalty in a variety of traditions, from European to Asian.

Source: Dianthus caryophyllus is grown in France.

Extraction:  Carnation Absolute Oil is solvent extracted with petroleum ether from the flowers.

Aroma:  Carnation Absolute Oil has a rich, warm, floral scent and is used in perfumery.

Fragrance note:  Middle.

Properties:  Carnation Absolute Oil is stimulating, uplifting and considered an aphrodisiac.  The aroma is beneficial to lifting negativity.

The oil can very in colour from olive green to and orangey brown colour.

It is often used to fragrance a room or to perfume soaps and cosmetics.

Uses:  Massage, baths, vaporization and may be added to base emollients.  It is also used in perfumery.

Blends well with:  Clary Sage, Corriander, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli Rose and Ylang Ylang.

Caution:  Always dilute Carnation Absolute Oil to 5% or less in a carrier oil before application.

 

Tags: Carnation