Abbey Essentials > Essential Oils > Sage Essential Oil
Abbey Essentials Sage
SAGE (Salvia Lavendulaefolia)
SOURCE: Spain
(Also known as Lavender-Leaved Sage.)
Sage Essential Oil is obtained
by steam distillation of the fresh leaves.
The pure oil is clear and colourless
with a fresh camphorous, slightly pine-like scent.
USES:
Sage Essential Oil may be used in moderation for oily skin, dandruff, general skin and hair care.
PROPERTIES:
Sage Essential Oil has been as an antiseptic, deodorant, stimulant, tonic.
CAUTION:
Sage Essential Oil is for
EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil
before applying to the skin.
Do not use on children or
pets. Do not use if pregnant or with high blood pressure or epilepsy.








