Abbey Essentials > Carrier and Vegetable Oils > Neem Oil


Abbey Essentials Neem Oil

Neem (Azadriachta indica)

SOURCE: India

Neem Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seed of the Neem tree which is native to India. The kernels have about 45% oil.

PROPERTIES:

Pure Neem oil is coloured brown; it has a rich, earthy, green, musty aroma a bit like yeast and is very viscous.
It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides it provides an excellent natural moisturising base for skin.
Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine.

USES:

Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral agent.
It is also a natural insect repellant.
Neem Oil is an excellent regenerative oil and conditioner, especially for dry skin.
It improves the skins elasticity.

CAUTION:

Neem Nut Oil may be used at concentrations up to 10% in skin care formulations, and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant.
It is Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.

Material Safety Data Sheet

Neem Oil 100 ml - £9.40
Add Less Add More
Neem Oil 500 ml - £38.30
Add Less Add More

Add to Basket